Is THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARBLE CREAM CARAMEL [CORN SWEETENERS (CORN AND HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUPS), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATUR- AL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CIRTATE], PECAN PRALINES (SUGAR, PECANS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO, TURMERIC ADDED AS COLOR, POTASIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go