Is THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
cream
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, ORANGE SHERBET BASE [WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON PUREE (WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES], LIME SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), RASPBERRY SHERBET BASE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), NONFAT DRY MILK, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, WHEY, CITRIC ACID.

Check THRIFTY, SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking