Is Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic cream
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Pasta (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Organic Whey, Organic Butter [organic Cream, Salt], Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract [for Color]) Contains Milk. It may also contain Soy.

Check Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese | Spoonful