Is Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic whey
- milk
- organic cream
- cheese culture
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheddar cheese sauce
- lactic acid
- salt, organic guar gum, lactic acid, organic annatto extract
- organic natural flavors
- organic butter
organic whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Pasta (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Organic Whey, Organic Butter [organic Cream, Salt], Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract [for Color]) Contains Milk. It may also contain Soy.
Check Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


