Is Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt, organic guar gum, lactic acid, organic annatto extract
- lactic acid
- organic natural flavors
salt, organic guar gum, lactic acid, organic annatto extract
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Pasta (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Organic Cheddar Cheese [organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Organic Whey, Organic Butter [organic Cream, Salt], Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Annatto Extract [for Color]) Contains Milk. It may also contain Soy.
Check Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thrive Market Deluxe Shells & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


