Is Thrive Market Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in beef collagen casing
- grass-fed beef
encased in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grass-Fed Beef, Water, Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cracked Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder (celery powder, Sea Salt), Granulated Garlic, Red Pepper, Coriander, Onion Powder, Thyme, Nutmeg, Ground Basil, Encased in Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Thrive Market Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thrive Market Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Thrive Market Grass-Fed Beef Sticks Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


