Is Thrive Market Organic Gluten Free Mac & Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Comforting, savory flavor with a mild tang and smooth, creamy sauce; components cook to a tender bite with occasional reports of slightly grainy texture. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight meal, served alone or combined with sides or additions. Reviewers note convenience, children's approval, and occasional need for extra moisture.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese culture
- organic dehydrated cheddar cheese
- organic whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Comforting, savory flavor with a mild tang and smooth, creamy sauce; components cook to a tender bite with occasional reports of slightly grainy texture. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight meal, served alone or combined with sides or additions. Reviewers note convenience, children's approval, and occasional need for extra moisture.
Ingredients
Organic Corn Flour, Organic Rice Flour (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic White Rice Flour), Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Whey, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Annatto Extract [color], Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk.
Check Thrive Market Organic Gluten Free Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thrive Market Organic Gluten Free Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


