Is Thrive Market Organic Shells & Plant-Based Cheese Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Palm Oil Powder (Organic Palm Oil, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Pea Protein, Tocopherols, Organic Rosemary Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Contains 2% or Less of: Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Annatto Extract [Color]. Contains: Wheat.

Check Thrive Market Organic Shells & Plant-Based Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish