Is Thundering Long Horn Beef Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, clinging seasoning delivers bold, savory flavor and a slightly gritty texture that forms a crust when cooked; commonly applied to steaks, roasts, burgers, and outdoor grilled vegetables before searing or slow-smoking. Often used to enhance char and mouthfeel without altering cooking techniques, suitable for dry rub and finishing applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, spices (including black pepper, chili pepper, cumin and oregano), garlic powder, coffee and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Thundering Long Horn Beef Rub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thundering Long Horn Beef Rub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryEarthy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep