Is Tic Tac Chewy! Sour Adventure Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- sodium lactate
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Gum Arabic, Malic Acid, Rice Starch, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Colors (spirulina Extract, Beet Red, Beta-carotene, Spirulina Concentrate, Turmeric), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Lactate, Carnauba Wax, Beet Concentrate.
Check Tic Tac Chewy! Sour Adventure against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tic Tac Chewy! Sour Adventure in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


