Is Tic Tac Freshmint Breath Mints, 4 Count, On-The-Go Refreshment, 1 oz Each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, oval mints deliver a sharp cool mint flavor with an initial crunchy bite that quickly softens; commonly carried in a pocket-sized flip-top dispenser for quick breath resets. Reviewers note convenient portability and strong immediate taste but often mention limited duration of freshness and small supply per pack and cost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Adds a Trivial Amount of Calories, Total Sugars and Added Sugars), Maltodextrin, Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Carnauba Wax.

Check Tic Tac Freshmint Breath Mints, 4 Count, On-The-Go Refreshment, 1 oz Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tic Tac Freshmint Breath Mints, 4 Count, On-The-Go Refreshment, 1 oz Each is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsTargetWalmartWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking