Is TIC TAC, FRUIT MINTS, MELON, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, MANGO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- natural and artificial flavors
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORANGE: SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, TARTARIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CARNAUBA WAX, BETA CAROTENE. STRAWBERRY: SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, TARTARIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, DRIED STRAWBERRY, BEET RED, DRIED LEMON JUICE, CARNAUBA WAX. MANGO: SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, TARTARIC ACID, DRIED ACEROLA EXTRACT, DRIED MANGO, CARNAUBA WAX, BETA CAROTENE. MELON: SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, TARTARIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED WATERMELON, DRIED MELON, DRIED MUSKMELON, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1.
Check TIC TAC, FRUIT MINTS, MELON, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIC TAC, FRUIT MINTS, MELON, STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


