Is Tic Tac Wintergreen Mints Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR*, MALTODEXTRIN, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF CALORIES, TOTAL SUGARS AND ADDED SUGARS

Check Tic Tac Wintergreen Mints against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tic Tac Wintergreen Mints is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go