Is TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS SIMPLY VANILLA BEAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate monohydrate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), RICE STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), TRIETHYL CITRATE, VANILLA BEANS, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE.

Check TICKLEBELLY, CAKEBARS SIMPLY VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast