Is Tickleberry Mini Cake Lemon Meringue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized cream
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • cream
  • milk
  • sucrose
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • monoglycerides
  • +4 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Milk , Cream , Soybean Oil , Eggs , Egg Whites , Modified Corn Starch , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Salt , Modified Food Starch , Nonfat Milk , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Lemon Pulp , Lemon Puree , Pasteurized Cream , Natural Flavor , Lemon Peel , Whey , Lemon Oil , Soy Lecithin , Citric Acid ( Preservative ) , Carrageenan , Cellulose Gum , Corn Starch , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Egg Yolk , Baking Soda , Sodium Citrate , Xanthan Gum , Guar Gum , Propylene Glycol , Beta Carotene ( Color ) , Agar Agar , Monocalcium Phospahte , Triethyl Citrate , Ascorbic Acid , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Monoglycerides , Glycerin , Dextrose , Maltodextrin , Ethyl Alcohol , Silicon Dioxide ( Anti Caking Agent ) , Corn Syrup , Sucrose .

Check Tickleberry Mini Cake Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tickleberry Mini Cake Lemon Meringue is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking