No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Tidbits Granola Clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Crisp (whole Grain X Brown Rice Flour), White Baking Chips Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Rice Powder (rice Syrup, Powder, Rice Starch, Rice Flower), Organic Cane Sugar.) Dried Strawberries, Sunflower Oil, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, And Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, And Egg.

Check Tidbits Granola Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tidbits Granola Clusters | Spoonful