Is Tide Plus Febreze Sport Odor Defense Active Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads  Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • enzymes
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium formate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cleaning Agents (Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate (C10-C16); Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide), Stabilizers (Sodium Borate; Calcium Formate; Hydrogenated Castor Oil), Water Softener (Sodium Citrate), Enzymes, Cleaning Aids (Pentasodium Pentetate, Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated, Process Aid (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent (Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane), Solvents (Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances, Water.

Check Tide Plus Febreze Sport Odor Defense Active Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tide Plus Febreze Sport Odor Defense Active Fresh HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid