Is Tide Plus Ultra OXI HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase
  • mannanase enzyme/enzyme de mannanase
  • mea salts of c12-18 fatty acids/sodium et sels de mea d'acides gras c12-18

amylase enzyme/enzyme d'amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with: Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate/Derives Alkyles (C10-C16) Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide Derives D'amines Des Oxydes, C10-16-Alkyldiméthyl; Sodium Borate; Sodium Cumenesulfonate; Calcium Formate Formate De Calcium; Hydrogenated Castor Oil; Sodium and MEA Salts of C12-18 Fatty Acids/Sodium Et Sels De MEA D'acides Gras C12-18; Phenylpropyl Ethyl Methicone; Simethicone; Trimethylsiloxysilicate; Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoéthanolamine; Subtilisin; Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D'amylase; Pectate Lyase; Mannanase Enzyme/Enzyme De Mannanase; Polyethyleneimines Alkoxylated/Polyethyleneimines Alcoxylees; Pentasodium Pentetate; Sodium Formate; Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique; Diethylenetriamine; Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine; Colorants; Fragrances/Parfums; Water/Eau.

Check Tide Plus Ultra OXI HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tide Plus Ultra OXI HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 59 Loads is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
On The Go