Is Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase enzyme/enzyme d amylase
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium formate/formate de calcium

amylase enzyme/enzyme d amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made with: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyants (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium Monoethanolamine, Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkybenzenesulfonate/Derives Aklyles (C10-C16)Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine, C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate, Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D Eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D Amylase), Cleaning Aid/Produit De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid/Agent De Traitment (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Solvents/Solvants (Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Ethanolamine), Fragrances/Parfums, Colorants, Water/Eau.

Check Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid