Is Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- enzymes
- amylase enzyme/enzyme d amylase
- calcium formate/formate de calcium
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Made with: Cleaning Agents/Agents Nettoyants (Sodium and MEA Laureth Sulfate/Laureth Sulfate De Sodium Monoethanolamine, Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkybenzenesulfonate/Derives Aklyles (C10-C16)Du Benzenesulfonate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine, C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16), Stabilizers/Stabilisateurs (Sodium Borate, Calcium Formate/Formate De Calcium), Water Softener/Adoucisseur D Eau (Sodium and MEA Citrate/Citrate De Sodium De Monoethanolamine), Enzymes (Subtilisin, Amylase Enzyme/Enzyme D Amylase), Cleaning Aid/Produit De Nettoyage (Pentasodium Pentetate), Process Aid/Agent De Traitment (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent/Agent Blanchissant (Fluorescent Brightener 71/Azurant Optique), Solvents/Solvants (Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Ethanolamine), Fragrances/Parfums, Colorants, Water/Eau.
Check Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tide Simply +Oxi Liquid Laundry Detergent, Refreshing Breeze, 20 Loads 31 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


