Is Tiesta Tea Dry Flight Holiday Sampler, Assorted Loose Tea Variety Pack, 8 Different 1oz Samples, Holiday Loose Leaf Tea Sampler Gift Set, Black Tea, Herbal Tea, Chai Tea, Hibiscus Tea, Ginger Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk & soy
  • milk
  • freeze-dried yogurt pieces
  • natural flavors

milk & soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chai Love (Black Tea, Ginger, Cardamom, Cloves, Cinnamon, Pink Peppercorns), Citrus Cinnamonium (Black Tea, Orange Peel, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Mint Chill (Rooibos Tea, Peppermint, Cocoa Shell, Cocoa Nibs, Natural Flavors, Cornflowers), Cocoa Mocha (Black Tea, Roasted Coffee Beans, White Chocolate, Chocolate, Sweet Blackberry Leaves, Freeze-dried Yogurt Pieces, Natural Flavors Contains: Milk & Soy), Fireside Spice (Hibiscus, Cinnamon, Apple, Orange Slices, Cinnamon Sticks, Orange Peel, Cloves, Natural Flavors, Rose Hip), Ginger Sweet Peach (Ginger, Apple, Hibiscus, Rose Hip, Pink Peppercorns, Natural Flavors, Pineapple (Pineapple, Cane Sugar), Mango (Mango, Cane Sugar), Orange Blossoms, Rose Petals, Peach Cubes), Naughty Or Anise (Apple Pieces, Currants, Almonds, Cinnamon, Star Anise, Cinnamon Sticks, Roasted Chicory Root, Natural Flavors (Contains Nuts)), Sexy Hot Christmas Tea (Cocoa Shell, Black Tea, Cinnamon, Chocolate Chunks, Bird's Eye Chili, Natural Flavors, Safflowers, Pink Peppercorns (Contains Milk))

Check Tiesta Tea Dry Flight Holiday Sampler, Assorted Loose Tea Variety Pack, 8 Different 1oz Samples, Holiday Loose Leaf Tea Sampler Gift Set, Black Tea, Herbal Tea, Chai Tea, Hibiscus Tea, Ginger Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tiesta Tea Dry Flight Holiday Sampler, Assorted Loose Tea Variety Pack, 8 Different 1oz Samples, Holiday Loose Leaf Tea Sampler Gift Set, Black Tea, Herbal Tea, Chai Tea, Hibiscus Tea, Ginger Tea is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSpicyFruityMinty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go