Is Tiger Paw Sorbet Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose, Orange Puree (Sugar, Water, Orange Pulp, Orange Peel, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Locust Bean Gum, Colour, Sodium Benzoate, Carboxymethyl Cellulose Gum), Locust Bean Gum, Methylcellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Colour, Chapman's Milk Chocolate Coating: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil

Check Tiger Paw Sorbet Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tiger Paw Sorbet Bar is available at 2 retailers

FortinosValuemart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go