Is TIGER ROLL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab flavor
- alaska pollock
- natural crab flavor
- shrimp
- imitation crab
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
crab flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRAB (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED.), WATER, SUSHI RICE, SUSHI EBI 3L (SHRIMP, SALT), SWEET CHILI SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP POWDER, GARLIC, SALTED CHILIS {SALT, CHILI PEPPERS}, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, SHALLOTS, GARLIC POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), FRENCH FRIED ONIONS, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE {WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT}, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION JUICE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA {USED TO PROTECT QUALITY}, NATURAL FLAVORS), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CAJUN SPICE BLEND -W SALT (SPICES {INCLUDING CHILI PEPPERS}, SALT, PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, OLEORSEIN PAPRIKA), DRIED HOSHI NORI, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM), LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check TIGER ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIGER ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Roll


