Is Tikka masala Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- non fat milk solids
- non fat milk powder
- pasteurized heavy cream
- yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Soybean Oil, Onion, Corn Starch, Non Fat Milk Powder, Cane Sugar, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Paprika Extract For Color (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin), Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


