Is Tilda Chinese Special Fried Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • dried soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice (74%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Vegetables (15%) (Mushrooms, Carrot, Peas, Onion), Chinese Seasoning (3%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavourings, Ginger, Star Anise, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Paprika Extract), Sunflower Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt Spirit Vinegar), Chinese Mirin (1%) (Glutinous Rice, Water, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup, Rice), Ginger Puree, Salt, Garlic Puree, Yeast Extract, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Natural Colour (Caramel I - plain)

Check Tilda Chinese Special Fried Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch