Is Tilda Lime & Cilantro Legendary Basmati Rice Vegetarian?

Description
Fragrant basmati rice offering zesty citrus and fresh herb notes, with light, fluffy, separate grains. Commonly served as a side for curries, grilled proteins, and salads or used in rice bowls. Customer reviews note pleasant aroma, convenient preparation, consistent texture, and occasional comments about mild or uneven seasoning to shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Fragrant basmati rice offering zesty citrus and fresh herb notes, with light, fluffy, separate grains. Commonly served as a side for curries, grilled proteins, and salads or used in rice bowls. Customer reviews note pleasant aroma, convenient preparation, consistent texture, and occasional comments about mild or uneven seasoning to shoppers.
Ingredients
Steamed Basmati Rice, Coconut Cream, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro, Sugar, Lime Zest, Salt, Lime Leaf, Natural Flavours
Check Tilda Lime & Cilantro Legendary Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Lime & Cilantro Legendary Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tilda Lime & Cilantro Legendary Basmati Rice is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


