Is Tilda Lime & Coriander Basmati Rice 250g Vegan?

Description
Tilda Microwave Lime and Coriander Basmati Rice 250g is a high-quality product made by Tilda, a renowned brand in Basmati rice. This rice is zested with lime and coriander, giving it a delicious Thai flavor. It is prepared in just 2 minutes in the microwave, making it a convenient choice for a quick dinner or side snack. People really enjoy the taste of this rice, whether eaten alone or paired with salmon. With its easy preparation and delightful flavors, Tilda Microwave Lime and Coriander Basmati Rice is a popular choice among rice lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tilda Microwave Lime and Coriander Basmati Rice 250g is a high-quality product made by Tilda, a renowned brand in Basmati rice. This rice is zested with lime and coriander, giving it a delicious Thai flavor. It is prepared in just 2 minutes in the microwave, making it a convenient choice for a quick dinner or side snack. People really enjoy the taste of this rice, whether eaten alone or paired with salmon. With its easy preparation and delightful flavors, Tilda Microwave Lime and Coriander Basmati Rice is a popular choice among rice lovers.
Ingredients
Natural Basmati Rice - Steamed (90%), Coconut Cream (4%), Sunflower Oil, Coriander (1.4%), Sugar, Kaffir Lime (Peel, Leaf) (0.8%), Natural Flavourings
Check Tilda Lime & Coriander Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Lime & Coriander Basmati Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
Where to buy
Tilda Lime & Coriander Basmati Rice 250g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


