Is Tilda Microwave Rice Spicy Mexican Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A microwave-ready basmati rice with Mexican-inspired spiciness and tangy, smoky notes. Long, separate grains provide a fluffy, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, burrito bowls, or grilled meats; reviewers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and occasional variance in heat between packs, and noticeable aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A microwave-ready basmati rice with Mexican-inspired spiciness and tangy, smoky notes. Long, separate grains provide a fluffy, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, burrito bowls, or grilled meats; reviewers often cite consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and occasional variance in heat between packs, and noticeable aroma.
Ingredients
Natural Long Grain Rice - Steamed (81%), Pinto Beans (4%), Onions, Red Peppers, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Tex Mex Paste (1.8%) (Water, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Red Chilli, Green Pepper, Salt, Tomato Puree, Ground Chilli, Oregano, Onion, Cumin, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)), Tomato Paste, Smoked Paprika (0.6%), Chipotle Puree (0.4%), Salt, Makrut Lime Zest (0.2%), Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring
Check Tilda Microwave Rice Spicy Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tilda Microwave Rice Spicy Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Tilda Microwave Rice Spicy Mexican is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


