Is Tilda Wholegrain Pilau Rice 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic pilau-style offering a fluffy, separate-grain texture and mild spicing. Designed for microwave convenience, it cooks quickly into consistently warm portions. Commonly served alongside curries, grilled meats or vegetable dishes and used in quick meal assemblies. Customer reviews note ease of preparation, reliable texture and occasional minor uneven heating issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Wholegrain Basmati Rice - Steamed (92%), Roasted Onions, Sunflower Oil, Acacia Fibre, Salt, Cumin Seeds (0.2%), Natural Flavourings, Fenugreek (<0.1%), Black Pepper

Check Tilda Wholegrain Pilau Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tilda Wholegrain Pilau Rice 250g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go