Is Tillamook All Natural Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese - 8oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-sharp cheddar with pronounced, tangy bite and firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens when melted; commonly sliced for sandwiches, grated over dishes, added to mac and cheese, or served on cheese boards with crackers. Reviewers note consistent sharpness, reliable melt and flavor, and frequent use for snacking and recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)

Check Tillamook All Natural Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook All Natural Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese - 8oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping