Is Tillamook Cheese, Provolone, Smoked, Farmstyle, Thick Cut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked farmstyle provolone offers a pronounced smoky aroma and smooth, firm texture; thick-cut slices retain shape while melting evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers and pizzas, for grilled cheese, or on cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent smoke flavor, convenient thick slices and reliable melt performance and versatile serving options everyday.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Wood Smoke, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Natural Wood Smoke

Check Tillamook Cheese, Provolone, Smoked, Farmstyle, Thick Cut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Cheese, Provolone, Smoked, Farmstyle, Thick Cut is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing