Is Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Pepperoni Sausage - 1.44 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • carmine
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Colored With Caramel And Carmine

Check Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Pepperoni Sausage - 1.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Country Smoker Meat Sticks Pepperoni Sausage - 1.44 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch