Is Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Smoked Sausage Original - 1.25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a firm, slightly springy texture and a noticeable snap; meant for single-serve convenience. Commonly eaten cold straight from the package, sliced for sandwiches, or heated and paired with crackers or cheese. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke flavor and portability, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with a firm, slightly springy texture and a noticeable snap; meant for single-serve convenience. Commonly eaten cold straight from the package, sliced for sandwiches, or heated and paired with crackers or cheese. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke flavor and portability, while some report occasional dryness or saltiness.
Ingredients
Beef and Pork, Water, Natural Flavorings, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Casing Colored with Caramel and Carmine.
Check Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Smoked Sausage Original - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Smoked Sausage Original - 1.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml
Eckrich Li'l Smokies Original Cocktail Smoked Sausage - 14oz
Tillamook Country Smoker Beef Jerky, Zero Sugar, Original 6.5 oz (184 g)
Fresca Original Citrus Soda Sparkling Flavored Soda Pop Soft Drink Zero Calorie And Sugar Free, 12 Fl Oz, 12 Pack
Fresca Soda Flavored Sparkling Sugar Free Zero Calorie Original Citrus Mini Can - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Smoked Sausage Original - 1.25 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


