Is Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Teriyaki Beef Jerky Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

gluten free soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Beef Broth, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, (Water, soybeans, Rice, Salt), Ginger Paste (Ginger, Citric Acid), Flavorings, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Pineapple Powder*, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Granulated Garlic).

Check Tillamook Country Smoker Zero Sugar Teriyaki Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go