Is Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (Added To Prevent Caking), Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tillamook Creamy Alfredo Sauce Starter, 6.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping