Is Tillamook Hawaiian Style Teriyaki Chophouse Bites, Hawaiian Style Teriyaki Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth
- pork
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BROWN SUGAR, PORK BROTH, DICED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), RAW SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR) AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, FLAVORINGS, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GRANULATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check Tillamook Hawaiian Style Teriyaki Chophouse Bites, Hawaiian Style Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Hawaiian Style Teriyaki Chophouse Bites, Hawaiian Style Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz
SOUTHERN STYLE CHICKEN BITES, SOUTHERN STYLE
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Cold Mountain Miso, Yellow White, Hawaiian Style Mild
BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE
About this product
Meat · Piece


