Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese - .75 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Compact, moderately sharp cheddar offers balanced tang and creamy mouthfeel with a firm, slightly crumbly texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with crackers, or added to sandwiches and grated over dishes. Reviewers note reliable flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for lunchboxes and on-the-go consumption for everyday use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact, moderately sharp cheddar offers balanced tang and creamy mouthfeel with a firm, slightly crumbly texture; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with crackers, or added to sandwiches and grated over dishes. Reviewers note reliable flavor, convenient single-serve packaging, and suitability for lunchboxes and on-the-go consumption for everyday use.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)
Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese - .75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese - .75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese - .75 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


