Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-sharp, creamy cheddar offered in ten individually wrapped snack portions (7.5 oz total). Each piece delivers a smooth, slightly tangy profile with a firm-but-tender texture. Commonly used for grab-and-go snacks, lunchboxes, crackers, or simple melting. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor, practical portion size, and convenient single-serve packaging for on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Contains: Milk. Contains no Animal Rennet (Vegetarian)

Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich