Is tillamook Mexican 4 cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- cultured milk
- asadero cheese
- queso quesadilla cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- medium cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
medium cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto [color]), monterey jack cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), queso quesadilla cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), asadero cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), potato starch (added to prevent caking), natamycin (natural mold inhibitor). contains: milk.
Check tillamook Mexican 4 cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tillamook Mexican 4 cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


