Is Tillamook Mudslide Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • egg
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

pasteurized egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, dessert-style flavor combining deep sweetness and subtle bitter notes. Velvety, dense texture with smooth base and prominent ribboned swirls plus occasional mix-ins. Commonly scooped for bowls or sundaes, blended into shakes, or paired with baked desserts. Reviews often praise creaminess and flavor intensity while noting occasional over-sweetness, packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Peanut Oil, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy. Made On Equipment That Processes Milk, Egg, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Tillamook Mudslide Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook Mudslide Ice Cream is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking