Is Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream - 1.75Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, RED BEET CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), STRAWBERRY BASE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, RED BEET CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), EGG YOLKS, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream - 1.75Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream - 1.75Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream - 1.75Quart is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


