Is Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry ice cream has pronounced fruit flavor and a dense, creamy texture. People commonly eat it by the scoop, in cones, or paired with pies and cakes. Reviewers frequently note authentic strawberry taste, consistent creaminess, good scoopability, and occasional comments on sweetness and price. Availability varies by retail location.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk, Strawberries, Water, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Red Beet Concentrate (color), Pectin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Calcium Chloride .

Check Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping