Is Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg yolks
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

pasteurized egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This strawberry ice cream has pronounced fruit flavor and a dense, creamy texture. People commonly eat it by the scoop, in cones, or paired with pies and cakes. Reviewers frequently note authentic strawberry taste, consistent creaminess, good scoopability, and occasional comments on sweetness and price. Availability varies by retail location.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk, Strawberries, Water, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Red Beet Concentrate (color), Pectin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Calcium Chloride .

Check Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping