Is Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
This strawberry ice cream has pronounced fruit flavor and a dense, creamy texture. People commonly eat it by the scoop, in cones, or paired with pies and cakes. Reviewers frequently note authentic strawberry taste, consistent creaminess, good scoopability, and occasional comments on sweetness and price. Availability varies by retail location.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This strawberry ice cream has pronounced fruit flavor and a dense, creamy texture. People commonly eat it by the scoop, in cones, or paired with pies and cakes. Reviewers frequently note authentic strawberry taste, consistent creaminess, good scoopability, and occasional comments on sweetness and price. Availability varies by retail location.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Milk, Strawberries, Water, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Red Beet Concentrate (color), Pectin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Calcium Chloride .
Check Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Oregon Strawberry Ice Cream is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


