Is Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Almonds, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Safflower Oil, Salt. Contains: Almonds, Egg, Milk.
Check Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


