Is Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- gelatin
- pasteurized egg yolks
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Almonds, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Safflower Oil, Salt. Contains: Almonds, Egg, Milk.
Check Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


