Is Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a creamy, dense mouthfeel punctuated by chewy and crunchy mix-ins. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a topping for desserts, reviewers note satisfying texture, uneven chunk distribution in some tubs, and consistent indulgent taste across batches. Many mention scoopability varies with temperature and packaging conditions.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Almonds, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Safflower Oil, Salt. Contains: Almonds, Egg, Milk.
Check Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tillamook Rocky Road Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


