Is Tillamook Salted Butter Spread - 16oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tillamook Salted Butter Spread 16oz is highly regarded by people for its taste. It is commonly used in soups and is said to be great on bread, in chowders, and for frying. This versatile butter spread offers a delightful flavor that appeals to many. The product details beyond its taste are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Salt.

Check Tillamook Salted Butter Spread - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook Salted Butter Spread - 16oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Tillamook Salted Butter Spread - 16oz | Spoonful