Is Tillamook® Vanilla Bean Waffle Cone Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate coating
  • butter

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Waffle Cookie (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Butter [Cream, Salt], Chocolate Coating [Sugar, Palm and Palm Kernel Oils, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Buttermilk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Egg, Vanilla, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Cultured Cream), Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vanilla, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Seeds.

Check Tillamook® Vanilla Bean Waffle Cone Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tillamook® Vanilla Bean Waffle Cone Ice Cream Sandwiches is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsMariano'sSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go