Is Tim Hortons Hazelnut Light Medium Roast Coffee Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arabica Coffee, Natural And Artificial Flavours

Check Tim Hortons Hazelnut Light Medium Roast Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tim Hortons Hazelnut Light Medium Roast Coffee is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Tim Hortons Hazelnut Light Medium Roast Coffee | Spoonful